Here we are: my Top Tens in the major award categories, including Best Original Score, Best Cinematography, Best Screenplay, Best Supporting Actress, Best Supporting Actor, Best Actress, Best Actor, Best Director, and Best Picture. I included my Top 25 for Best Picture. Also, click the movie titles to read my original reviews of these film. Enjoy.
Best Original Score:
10. A.R. Rahman, 127 Hours
9. Anton Sanko, Rabbit Hole
8. Nigel Godrich, Scott Pilgrim Vs. The World
7. Daft Punk, Tron: Legacy
6. Michael Giacchino, Let Me In
5. Hans Zimmer, Inception
4. John Powell, How To Train Your Dragon
3. Alexandre Desplat, The Ghost Writer
2. Rachel Portman, Never Let Me Go
1. Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, The Social Network
Best Cinematography:
10. Robert Richardson, Shutter Island
9. Adam Kimmel, Never Let Me Go
8. Pawel Edelman, The Ghost Writer
7. Greig Fraser, Let Me In
6. Stephane Fontaine, Un Prophete
5. Anthony Dod Mantle & Enrique Chediak, 127 Hours
4. Michael McDonough, Winter’s Bone
3. Hong Kyung-Pyo, Mother
2. Roger Deakins, True Grit
1. Lucien Castaing-Taylor, Sweetgrass
Best Screenplay:
10. John Requa and Glenn Ficarra, I Love You Phillip Morris
9. Debra Granik and Anne Rosselini, Winter’s Bone
8. Michael Bacall and Edgar Wright, Scott Pilgrim Vs. The World
7. Michael Arndt, Toy Story 3
6. Simon Beaufoy, 127 Hours
5. Mike Leigh, Another Year
4. Joel and Ethan Coen, True Grit
3. Jesse Armstrong, Sam Bain, Simon Blackwell, and Chris Morris, Four Lions
2. David Seidler, The King’s Speech
1. Aaron Sorkin, The Social Network
Best Supporting Actress:
10. Freida Pinto, You Will Meet A Tall Dark Stranger
9. Marion Cotillard, Inception
8. Blake Lively, The Town
7. Helena Bonham Carter, The King’s Speech
6. Melissa Leo, The Fighter
5. Rebecca Hall, The Town
4. Ruth Sheen, Another Year
3. Jacki Weaver, Animal Kingdom
2. Olivia Williams, The Ghost Writer
1. Dale Dickey, Winter’s Bone
Best Supporting Actor:
10. Kavyan Novak, Four Lions
9. Richard Jenkins, Let Me In
8. Niels Arestrup, Un Prophete
7. Won Bin, Mother
6. Andrew Garfield, Never Let Me Go
5. Geoffrey Rush, The King’s Speech
4. Armie Hammer, The Social Network
3. Christian Bale, The Fighter
2. Ben Mendensohl, Animal Kingdom
1. John Hawkes, Winter’s Bone
Best Actress:
10. Rachel McAdams, Morning Glory
9. Chloe Moretz, Let Me In
8. Natalie Portman, Black Swan
7. Angelina Jolie, Salt
6. Carey Mulligan, Never Let Me Go
5. Lesley Manville, Another Year
4. Michelle Williams, Blue Valentine
3. Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit
2. Kim Hye-Ja, Mother
1. Jennifer Lawrence, Winter’s Bone
Best Actor:
10. Jim Carrey, I Love You Phillip Morris
9. Leonardo DiCaprio, Shutter Island
8. Aaron Eckhart, Rabbit Hole
7. Riz Ahmed, Four Lions
6. Ryan Gosling, Blue Valentine
5. Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network
4. Tahar Rahim, Un Prophete
3. Jeff Bridges, True Grit
2. Colin Firth, The King’s Speech
1. James Franco, 127 Hours
Best Director:
10. The Coen Brothers, True Grit
9. Mark Romanek, Never Let Me Go
8. Roman Polanski, The Ghost Writer
7. Boon Jong-Ho, Mother
6. Jacques Audiard, Un Prophete
5. Edgar Wright, Scott Pilgrim Vs. The World
4. Lee Unkrich, Toy Story 3
3. Chris Morris, Four Lions
2. Debra Granik, Winter’s Bone
1. Danny Boyle, 127 Hours
Best Picture:
25. Tangled
24. Cyrus
23. The Town
22. Terribly Happy
21. Shutter Island
20. The Karate Kid
19. Another Year
18. Exit Through The Gift Shop
17. Animal Kingdom
16. Let Me In
15. I Love You Phillip Morris
14. How to Train Your Dragon
13. Sweetgrass
12. Never Let Me Go
11. The Ghost Writer
10. Scott Pilgrim Vs. The World
9. True Grit
8. The King’s Speech
7. Four Lions
6. Mother
5. Un Prophete
4. The Social Network
3. Winter’s Bone
2. 127 Hours
1. Toy Story 3